Following are the results for the 27th annual Manasquan Classic Longboard Contest put on by the Manasquan Boardriders Club.  This was one of our most attended events with over 130 entries. The waves were 5-6 feet all day with some of the best waves coming through in the Mens final at the end of the day.  

 

Mens

1. Charles Mencel

2. Jake DeMatteo

3. James Contrares

4. Jason Brenner

5. John Valgenti

6. Aaron Jaimison

 

Womens

1. Rebecca Mencel

2. Megan Comer

3. Meredith Miedama

4, Kate Imswiler

5. Elizabeth Kirk

6. Joanne Hadley

 

AARP

1. Shane Boyle

2. Dave Elias

3. Gerry Matthews

4. Bob Duerr

5. Greg Willis

6. Ron Armondo

 

Legends

1. Vince Troneic

2. Monk Monroe

3. Scott Edrington

4. Nei Wareham

5. Mike Howes

 

Jr. Men

1. Jesse Hulsart

2. Niland DiLucio

3. Shane Devine

4. Noah DiSibio

5. Gavin Meseroll

6. Ryan Tracy

 

Jr Women

1. Audrey Iglay

2. Aleyna Schuett

All of the proceeds from this event and the Softboard Rodeo, which we held back in July will be donated to local charities.  In the past we have supported the Manasquan First Aid, Manasquan Elks and Manasquan Recreation. 

Thank you to all the participants and our Sponsors!!

Clown

1. Shane Boyle

2. Niland DiLuchio

3. Peter Anderson

4 Willie Burton

5. Elizabeth Kirk

6. Donovan Brown

7. Joanie “The Mole” Sapienza

 

Tandem

1. Tanner Schmidt/Audrey Iglay

2. Jake DeMatteo/Sway

3. Tim & Moorea Fitch

4. Ella Condon/Seton Iglay

5. Owen Quigley/Reese Miller

6. Jake Miller/Garrett Devine

7.Gracyn Walsh/Lila Schmidt

 

Groms

1. Jesse Hulsart

2. Nicholas Gardella

Tie 3. Shane Devine & Niland Diluchio

4. Evan Schuett

 

Sand Fleas

1. Donovan Brown

2. Ella Condon

3. Garrett Devine

4. Owen Quigley 

5. Joanna McDOnald

6. Reese Miller

 

Menehunes

1. Grayson Fitch

2. Jake Miller

3. Finn Holloway

4. Cormac Johnson

5. Mia Gardella

6. Kiera Soleau

 

Thank You Sponsors 

       Men’s Open Longboard Division       

 

Women’s Open Longboard Division    

Jr. Men’s Division 

 

Jr. Women’s Division 

 

AARP Open Longboard Division

 

 

Grand Legends Longboard Division  

 

 

Menehunes -10 and under

Sand Fleas - 11 & 12 Yr

 

Groms - 13 to 15 Yr

                            Clown Division

                                

 

Tandem Division

                         

Screen Shot 2018-09-05 at 6.13.40 AM.png
16195928_10154751761721006_1252566203753
Low Res.jpeg
CL.jpg

THANK YOU TO OUR

 CLUB SPONSORS

 

image016.png

Become a supporter of one of the most unique events on the East Coast of the USA. Sponsorships are available of each of the 8 divisions - and each level offers more exposure to the surfing community, beach audience (500+), and exposure through multimedia channels.

Contact us to get onboard at infombrc@gmail.com